The Journal Gazette

Home Search
jgmobile.net

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Anthony Gaff – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Trent Boston, Ben Elder, Ivory West – 7 p.m.; Brew-ha Coffee House, 120 W. Main St., Columbia City; free with purchase; 260-248-4111.

SATURDAY – Bob Dellaposta – 6 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

SATURDAY – Earthbound – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory Steakhouse, 5811 Coldwater Road; call for price information, 484-8693.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth – 8 p.m.; Trolley Steaks & Seafood, 2898 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-4322.

MONDAY – Waldron & Friends – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – Mike Conley – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack and Matt Kempf – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY – 2 Wheels Good – 7 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; no cover; 420-5563.

THURSDAY – Dan Heath and Friends – 6 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; call for price information, 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Cab N Joe – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUEGRASS

SUNDAY – Northern Indiana Bluegrass Association Jam Session – Noon to 6 p.m.; Southwest Conservation Club, 5703 Bluffton Road; 260-918-4790.

BLUES

SATURDAY – Harper & The Midwest Kind – 8 p.m.; Key Palace Theater, 123 S. Meridian St., Redkey; $15; 1-800-369-0075.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – The

McKameys – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $44 concert and dinner, $29 concert only; 800-645-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

TODAY – Ken Davis

7:30 p.m.; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

SATURDAY – The Dove Brothers – 7:30 p.m.; pre-concert music by Minister’s Quartet, 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; $10 adults, free to ages 12 and younger.

WEDNESDAY – Jars of Clay – 6 p.m.; USF Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; $10 at itickets.com or $15 at the door; 399-7700, ext. 6703.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Senior Recital – Kate Smith, soprano, and Jacob Keefer, tenor; 7:30 p.m.; Longaker Recital Hall, Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; free.

COUNTRY

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 9:30 p.m.; Paul’s Pub, 213 S. Main St., Kendallville; call for price information, 260-347-9980.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Captain Ron’s Corral, 4530 Bluffton Road; $5 cover; 478-0591.

SATURDAY – Trent Tomlinson and Dustin Lynch – 8:30 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $7; 490-5060.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Co., 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

WEDNESDAY –

The Francie Zucco Jazz Trio

7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

OLDIES

TODAY – Junk Yard Band – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

SATURDAY – The Alley Kats – 8 p.m.; Amvets Post 33, 6620 Koester Drive; no cover; 478-4114.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – 4th Day Echo – Doors open 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Rogers Ritual – 9 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $5 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Chris Dodds and Adam Strack – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

TODAY – Seether – Also Catacomb; 8 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $29 day of show; 486-1979.

TODAY – G-Money and the Fabulous Rhythm – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2441.

TODAY – The Invisible Guests – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s Italian Irish Pub, 1808 W. Main St.; no cover; 422-5896.

SATURDAY – The Paper Heart – 7 p.m.; Brew’ha Coffee House, Columbia City; free with purchase; 260-248-4111.

SATURDAY – Little Green Men – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Big Dick and the Penetrators – Also Dance Floor Freaks; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; call for performance times, 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Magoo’s – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar & Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Black Cat Mambo – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s Italian Irish Pub, 1808 W. Main St.; no cover; 422-5896.

SUNDAY – Hellblinki – 10 p.m.; Brass Rail, 1121 Broadway; call for price information, 422-0881.

ROCK íNí ROLL

TODAY – Gregg Bender’s Rock ‘n’ Roll Experience featuring David Wolfe, Ken Stocker and Jeff Minard – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 499, 4830 Hillegas Road; no cover; 483-1368.

í80S

SATURDAY – Heartbeat City – Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; call for performance time, 432-6660.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Prime Time – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – The J Taylors – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; reservations, 482-1618.

TODAY – Guggenheim Grotto – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $15 day of show; 426-6434.

TODAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 9 p.m.; Ol’ Phelps Station, 22315 Main St., Woodburn; no cover; 260-632-4847.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 9 p.m.; Jimmy’s on James, Lake James; no cover; 260-833-9676.

TODAY – Cadillac Ranch – Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; call for performance time, 432-6660.

SATURDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 9 p.m.; East Haven Tavern, 635 Green St., New Haven; no cover; 749-7777.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Love Boat Sushi – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAY – Urban Legend – 9:30 p.m.; AJs Bar & Grill, 2488 Getz Road; $5 cover; 434-1980.

SATURDAY – Joe 5 – 9:30 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; $5 cover; 260-833-7082.

SUNDAY – JD Smith/Over Easy – 1 to 4 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover; 459-6820.

SUNDAY – The End of Times Spasm Band, Slow Pokes, Lee Miles, Rhapsody in Wax – 6 p.m.; Calhoun Street Soups, Salads and Spirits, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; benefits Bike and Build; $5.

MONDAY – The Old Crown Brass Band – 7 p.m.; Concordia High School, 1601 St. Joe River Drive; 483-1102.

MONDAY – Longaker Honors Recital – 7:30 p.m.; Zurcher Auditorium of the Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; free.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

WEDNESDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

WEDNESDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 627-0198.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

MORE SHOWS

Corky Siegel’s Chamber Blues: 7:30 p.m. today; Arts Place, 131 E. Walnut St., Portland; $18 advance, $20 day of show; www.artsland.org.

Coach Bob Knight: 6:30 and 9 p.m. Saturday; Ramada Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2517 E. Center St., Warsaw; tickets, $69 to $55; 574-267-8041 or WagonWheelTheatre.org.

Mickey Gilley: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday; Goodtimes Theatre, Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; $55 to $25; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Jim Stafford: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Thursday; Goodtimes Theatre, Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; tickets start at $20; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Clayton Anderson: 8:30 p.m. April 20; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5; 490-5060.

Elton John: 8 p.m. April 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $139, $79, $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Larry Gatlin: 2 and 7:30 p.m. April 21; Goodtimes Theatre, Bearcreek Farms, Bryant; tickets start at $20; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

TobyMac: 7 p.m. April 21; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $30 advance, $35 at the door, $40 Artist Circle; 484-1029 or TrinityCommunications.org.

Gabriel Iglesias: Comedian; 7 p.m. April 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $40.75; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Newsboys: 7 p.m. April 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $27, $17; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Trans-Siberian Orchestra: April 25; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $57, $47, $37; 1-800-745-3000 or www.

ticketmaster.com.

Red Green: 7 p.m. April 25; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $48.25; 424-5665 or ticketmaster.com.

An Evening with Pat Boone: 7:30 p.m. April 28; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $60, $36, $26, $16; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Livingston Taylor: 7:30 p.m. April 28; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northeast Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $30; 419-238-6722.

Ricky Skaggs: 6 p.m. May 4; Blue Gate Theater, Shipshewana; concert, $70 to $19, concert and dinner, $85 to $55; BlueGateTheater.com.

Sawyer Brown: 6 p.m. May 5; Blue Gate Theater, Shipshewana; concert, $70 to $19, concert and dinner, $85 to $34; BlueGateTheater.com.

Jeremy Camp and Francesca Battistell

i: Also Adam Cappa; 7 p.m. May 5; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Oak Ridge Boys: May 5; Ramada Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw; tickets, www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Godsmack, Staind, Halestorm: 6:30 p.m. May 8; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $42.75 to $29.75; 1-800-745-3000.

TM: Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre; Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road; and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is ticketmaster.com.

Copyright © 2014, www.jgmobile.net